d
Follow us

Finland

Residency

Residence permit process

The applicants must submit the residence permit application to the Embassy of Finland in person. Applications must be carefully completed and signed. All necessary attachments must be obtained in advance before filing the application, and be submitted with the application form to the Embassy.

General Requirements for all Residence Permit Applications

 

Personal appearance of the applicant

Originals and one photocopy of each document must be presented

Residence permit process
The applicants must submit the residence permit application to the Embassy of Finland in person. Applications must be carefully completed and signed. All necessary attachments must be obtained in advance before filing the application, and be submitted with the application form to the Embassy.

All applicants or their representative must fill in the residence permit application form

  1. Valid passport (valid at least up to the applied duration of stay)
  2. Photocopies of all relevant pages of the passport
  3. Two color photographs. It is important that the photo fulfils the requirements. See the exact quality requirements on the Finnish Police website.

Residence permit card

Applicants whose permit application is approved will receive a biometric residence permit card.

The card holder must report a stolen or lost card to the police and apply a new residence permit at the Embassy.

What rights do I get with a residence permit?

A person who holds a residence permit may live and travel in Finland and leave the country and re-enter during the validity of the residence permit. Persons who hold a worker’s residence permit are furthermore entitled to work in Finland.

A person who holds a residence permit may also stay and travel within the Schengen area for up to three months, in a case his/her entry to the country is not refused

Permanent Residence

 

A permanent residence permit is valid until further notice. In other words, its period of validity is not limited. You may get a permanent residence permit if:

  • you have lived in Finland continuously for four years with a continuous residence permit (the A permit)
  • the requirements for granting a continuous residence permit still exist.
    The time period of four years begins:

on the day of your entry into Finland if you had a continuous residence permit when you came to Finland; or
on the first day of your first continuous residence permit if you applied for the permit in Finland; or
on the day of your entry into Finland if you have been granted a continuous residence permit on the basis of refugee status or subsidiary protection.

A permanent residence permit is valid until further notice. In other words, its period of validity is not limited. You may get a permanent residence permit if:

you have lived in Finland continuously for four years with a continuous residence permit (the A permit); and
the requirements for granting a continuous residence permit still exist.
The time period of four years begins:

on the day of your entry into Finland if you had a continuous residence permit when you came to Finland; or
on the first day of your first continuous residence permit if you applied for the permit in Finland; or
on the day of your entry into Finland if you have been granted a continuous residence permit on the basis of refugee status or subsidiary protection.

Europe Residence

EU residence permit

A long-term resident’s EU residence permit issued to a third-country national is also a permanent permit that is valid until further notice.

You may get an EU residence permit after you have lived in Finland for five years without interruption. You must have secure means of support regardless of the grounds on which you apply for an EU residence permit. Read more about the requirements and application for an EU residence permit.

Right of permanent residence of EU citizens and their family members
An EU citizen has the right of permanent residence in Finland after he or she has legally resided in Finland for an uninterrupted period of five years. A family member of an EU citizen has the right of permanent residence in Finland after he or she has legally resided in Finland with the EU citizen in question for an uninterrupted period of five years.

Second Citizenship

Second Citizenship

The question of why you should have a second citizenship is very easy to answer – If you have dual citizenship, you are a citizen of two countries at the same time. While dual citizens do enjoy certain benefits – access to two social service systems; the option to live, work and own property in two countries; and the ability to travel with relative ease between the two locations. Dual citizens can receive the benefits and privileges offered by each country. For example, they have access to two social service systems, can vote in either country and may be able to run for office in either country, depending on the law. They are also allowed to work in either country without needing a work permit or visa and can attend school in either country at the citizen tuition rate.

 

Second passports: As a dual citizen, you are allowed to carry passports from both countries. Having a citizen’s passport eliminates the need for long-stay visas and questioning about the purpose of your trip. It also guarantees right of entry to both countries, which can be especially important if you have family to visit, are a student or do business in either country.

dual citizen

Property ownership: Another benefit of dual citizenship is the ability to own property in either country. Some countries restrict land ownership to citizens only, and as a legal citizen of two countries, you would be able to purchase property in either—or both—countries. If you travel frequently between the two countries, this might be especially useful since property ownership might offer a more economical way to live in two places.

 

IS FINLAND SECOND PASSPORT LEGAL?

Citizenship is an extremely polarizing subject. Many people incorrectly think that a second passport is illegal. This is a myth. Ignorance, and nationalistic indoctrination, has perpetuated a stigma that somehow obtaining a second passport is “grey”, or outright illegal across the world. Plenty of people have dual citizenship, and you can do. So your next question will be: How to get a second passport? The quickest and most direct path to a second passport (no matter who your parents are, where you are born, or where you live) is through an officially recognized citizenship by investment scheme, maybe there will be a Finland Citizenship Program in the future. Another option to get Finland second citizenship is Citizenship by Residency. Almost all developed countries have laws in place whereby a long term resident can become a naturalized citizen after a certain period of time.

 

Because dual citizenship is complex and the rules and laws regarding citizenship vary from one country to the next, be sure to consult with qualified experts, including tax accountants and experienced citizenship lawyers.

Need help with your visa ?